2009 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

LETC had a great showing at Olympic Distance Nationals this weekend in Kelowna. We had ? participants and came home with 6 podiums (3 for the girl's team and 3 for the boy's) and 8 top five finishes (3 for the girl's team and 5 for the boy's).  Way to go team!

Some special mentions are due to Stephanie and Rob Johnson our National Champions!  Stephanie repeated as National Champion, following up on her breakthrough 2008 season by winning the women's 40-44 field this time around by over 6 minutes!  Rob continued his impressive first season in tri by scoring a sprint distance win and in so doing denying Choppy a gold medal.

In the Elite women, Martina stepped up her performance against Canada's World Cup medalists and scored a 10th place finish against a super deep field, improving on her 11th in 08 and scoring some great ITU Continental Cup points.

Honourable mentions go to Amy and Rob for running on painful injuries but stepping up to race- despite knowing better ;-)

KIDS OF STEEL
CAT NAME SWIM BIKE RUN TIME*
M8-9
12 Matthew 2:22 11:18 6:34 23:06
OLYMPIC DISTANCE
F-Elite**
10 Martina 22:41 1:09:08 39:52 2:13:36
M2024
11 Clarke 23:36 1:09:52 41:34 2:18:52
M2529
4 Rob 20:58 1:04:00 40:15 2:07:36
14 Tall Jeff 23:46 1:08:47 43:02 2:18:18
F2529
2 Amy 22:37 1:09:53 38:09 2:13:25
17 Nicole 26:01 1:18:40 48:38 2:36:39
F3034
8 Liz 25:05 1:13:14 45:46 2:27:17
14 Tina 26:11 1:15:59 52:00 2:37:28
29 Natasha 31:37 1:18:29 52:17 2:47:56
44 Megan 36:14 1:29:41 1:05:09 3:16:19
M3539
8 Ricardo 21:24 1:05:46 41:09 2:11:22
37 Craig 27:38 52:02 2:34:32
F3539
2 Rebecca 24:13 1:10:39 41:56 2:20:06
9 Marie 21:11 1:12:35 53:17 2:31:33
M4044
4 Alan 20:39 1:04:11 38:27 2:05:52
19 Jeff 28:48 1:14:04 45:24 2:31:36
23 Dean 30:05 1:13:04 45:35 2:33:48
52 Barton 48:22 1:16:47 1:01:18 3:14:29
F40-44
1 Stephanie 19:16 1:05:55 41:46 2:10:05
M4549
2 Andrew 22:32 1:03:25 37:33 2:06:16
F4549
7 Amanda 30:30 1:17:08 48:08 2:40:14
SPRINT DISTANCE
M2529
1 Robert 12:07 0:35:06 0:17:53 1:08:34
2 Choppy 14:17 0:35:57 0:19:34 1:12:57
FRIENDS OF OURS
M-Elite**
16 Facundo 21:08 1:04:27 35:25 2:03:10
F2024
1 Adrienne 22:48 1:05:42 44:38 2:15:52
4 Sabrina 27:33 1:11:18 39:18 2:21:39
* INCLUDES TRANSITIONS
** ELITES HAD NON-WETSUIT SWIM, 6 LAP BIKE AND 4 LAP RUN

Congratulations to everyone on a great weekend!

Pictures coming soon!

A|A