LETC weekend race results and the week ahead...

This past weekend had LETC racing at two different half irons and a sprint tri. The Canadian Long Course Triathlon Championships were held in Osoyoos BC and LETC's Dave T is a National Long Course Champion!  Jean Yves moved up one place from his 08 National's finish to claim a silver medal with Teresa cracking the top 5, Penny and Bronwyn in the top 10 (not to mention making the playoffs in the draw prize round) and Sarah finishing just out of the top 10 in her first half.

In the Vancouver Half, Kristina won her category and Ricardo took third in his, with Amy K placing 7th in the elite women.  In the sprint race, Martina came oh so close to a win in the women's sprint, and the Clarke-Choppy duel continues...

UPDATED! Jason completed his first tri in the sprint, Marie finished 4th in her category, Amanda finished 5th in hers and Clayton is now officially on the results too!

Congrats to all who raced!

DESERT HALF | CANADIAN LONG COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
OA CAT NAME SWIM BIKE RUN TOTAL
18 2M4044 Alan 28:18 2:43:20 1:33:15 4:47:14
27 2M4549 Jean-Yves 29:57 2:46:18 1:38:50 4:57:53
98 8W3034 Penny 35:30 3:03:15 1:53:18 5:36:39
112 1M5559 Dave 37:39 3:08:33 1:52:42 5:42:29
203 21M5054 Chris 33:22 3:38:10 2:13:31 6:29:26
217 4W5054 Teresa 35:33 3:39:46 2:17:26 6:37:49
234 9W4549 Bronwyn 39:03 3:41:13 2:26:14 6:51:36
238 11W2529 Sarah 41:29 3:38:28 2:26:59 6:52:33
VANCOUVER HALF IRON
34 3M3539 Ricardo 31:43 2:42:23 1:26:04 4:44:09
35 7Elite-F Amy K 34:08 2:43:05 1:23:27 4:44:13
69 1F3034 Kristina 37:36 2:51:12 1:39:15 5:12:20
101 6M5059 Clayton 40:21 2:46:59 1:52:38 5:24:25
106 16M4044 Jeff 40:11 2:58:24 1:42:23 5:25:39
VANCOUVER SPRINT
6 2F2029 Martina 7:42 44:11 18:06 1:12:29
17 9M2029 Clarke 8:49 45:31 19:38 1:16:52
18 10M2029 Choppy 10:07 46:21 18:06 1:17:15
55 4F3039 Marie 8:26 46:28 25:08 1:23:35
99 5F4049 Amanda 11:37 50:47 23:14 1:29:52
124 19M4049 Jason 13:18 50:12 22:52 1:32:47
130 20M4049 Barton 14:37 47:28 23:49 1:33:03
216 5F5059 Kathy R 16:54 56:47 29:05 1:48

This week we have a regeneration week for many, but not everyone...

WEDNESDAY 16 km bike time trial | 6:30 at SW Marine and Camosun

THURSDAY LETC Orienteering night! | 6:30 at Jericho East lifeguard station.  Run the course as a team or solo, using a map or a GPS or from clues

SATURDAY long easy bike | 8 am from Bean Around the World on Cornwall

SUNDAY open water swim | 8 am at Sasamat Lake's White Pine beach (no bikes needed this week) BUT THAT'S NOT ALL! Bring a lunch or snack and join in the LETC 3 on 3 watermelon rugby tournament!