LETC show of strength at Canadian Championships

This past Sunday, LETC was in Kelowna for the Canadian National Olympic Distance Triathlon Championships.  We had an amazing team showing with 25 LETC / LETC friends and alumni in attendance!  We even had a dedicated cheering section with Amy, Craig, Marie, the Kieffer family and many other friends and family! The race course was tough, the temperature brutally hot and the competition fierce with over 1300 athletes converged on the weekend of racing!

Some highlights;

ELITE RACE

Martina and Rachel established themselves as forces to be reckoned with in the elite women's race.

On the bike, Martina worked super hard in her pack and recorded the 4th fastest bike split! The two of them performed a clinic in T2 skills posting the fastest bike to run transitions and led the chase pack onto the run in 5th and 6th places.  Rachel went on to finish 5th overall and 3rd Canadian, and Martina pushed harder than she ever had in a race to finish 11th overall and 8th Canadian!

Well done girls!

AGE GROUP RACE

What more can we say?

2008 World Champion and now 2008 Canadian F4044 Champion - our very own Stephanie Kieffer is unstoppable in 2008! And did we mention 3rd overall as well?

With over 20 participants in the race, LETC was solid across the board with four podium appearance and nine automatic qualifications (q) for the 2009 ITU Olympic Distance Worlds in Australia and probably many more to come now that we're on "the list"!

Well done everyone!  Race reports to come and through individual blog links below!

OA GENDER CAT NAME SWIM BIKE RUN TIME
ELITE WOMEN
5 3CAN ELITE Rachel McBride 21:34 1:10:42 0:38:42 2:12:51
11 8CAN ELITE Martina Wan 22:03 1:10:11 0:42:04 2:16:10
AGE GROUP
10 10 3M40-44 Alan Carlsson q 20:50 1:02:18 0:40:39 2:05:45
41 3 1F40-44 Stephanie Kieffer q 21:29 1:06:30 0:44:20 2:14:23
66 61 7M25-29 Doug Giles q 29:41 1:05:47 0:40:57 2:18:29
76 69 8M25-29 Rob Eakin q 27:36 1:07:04 0:43:33 2:20:22
117 17 3F20-24 Justine Clift q 24:51 1:10:57 0:46:52 2:25:04
167 33 4F30-34 Elizabeth Urbach q 29:22 1:11:43 0:46:14 2:29:55
174 140 16M25-29 Brian Roth 27:35 1:09:59 0:50:35 2:30:35
175 35 7F35-39 Lynda McCue q 28:56 1:13:47 0:45:32 2:30:43
196 47 7F25-29 Jody Wright q 26:17 1:12:51 0:50:23 2:32:21
248 72 16F35-39 Heather Caldwell 26:08 1:17:49 0:50:22 2:37:36
265 191 30M30-34 Andrew Harlos 28:35 1:14:04 0:53:47 2:39:23
271 79 18F35-39 Stacy Gorkoff 27:57 1:19:18 0:48:13 2:40:21
289 84 14F25-29 Nicole Warren 29:14 1:19:06 0:50:19 2:41:43
294 208 35M30-34 Michael Ryan 34:58 1:13:01 0:49:59 2:42:14
297 210 35M35-39 Denis "9½" Peregrym 36:13 1:09:04 0:54:22 2:42:25
316 220 35M45-49 Stan Rogowski 32:39 1:20:01 0:46:21 2:44:29
326 226 28M50-54 Clayton Reichert 36:02 1:12:57 0:53:45 2:45:42
340 103 19F25-29 Caylee Wasilenko 24:41 1:21:28 0:58:12 2:46:48
342 104 20F25-29 Erin Bigelow 29:53 1:21:27 0:51:57 2:47:10
343 105 20F35-39 Alison Thompson 31:11 1:18:56 0:53:52 2:47:28
353 112 11F45-49 Bronwyn Masson 32:35 1:16:34 0:56:19 2:49:09
454 162 2F18-19 Andrea Reichert 25:27 1:27:42 1:03:00 2:59:39
540 218 45F30-34 Marnie Richter 35:52 1:28:26 1:11:48 3:19:59
554 229 2F65-69 Mary Battell q 41:55 1:32:00 1:08:28 3:28:16

full results